Masters Tour

CONTEXT

European Aquatics will organize its first Masters’ Open Water Swimming Tour in 2026, consisting of three stages, with the final stage being the European Aquatics Masters Championships.

The primary objective of these competitions is to promote aquatic sports in conjunction with tourism, improve health, and encourage greater participation among individuals, swimming clubs, and national federations. The events aim to provide a competitive challenge, foster athlete development, and offer easy access for anyone interested in open water swimming and other aquatic sports.

Bringing several aquatic events together in one venue has the potential to create a true festival of aquatic sports.

 

CALENDAR

LEG

DATE

PLACE

DISTANCE

COMMENT

1

19 April

Protaras (CYP)

3 km

During EA Open Water Swimming Cup – Leg 1

2

24 July

Sukoro (HUN)

3 km

During EA Junior Open Water Swimming Championships

3

28 August

Šamorín (SLO)

3 km

During European Masters Championships

 

RULES

2026 Masters’ Open Water Swimming Tour – Leg 1 and 2 – will be organized under the same rules as is stated in each provided bulletin.

2026 Masters’ Open Water Swimming Tour – Leg 3 will be organised as part of the European Aquatics Masters Championships. The bulletin will be published separately, and the respective championship rules will apply.

 

REGISTRATION & FEES

Registration, fees and payment details will be provided in the respective Information Bulletin for each Leg and Final.

Participation in all three legs is mandatory for inclusion in the 2026 Masters’ Open Water Swimming Tour Final Ranking.

Masters Tour Ranking System: Click here

 

PRIZES

  1. For each event:

Medals will be awarded after each competition. Additional prizes can be offered to participants.

  1. Final ranking:

Prizes for the Top 3 Men and TOP 3 Women in the Final Ranking will take the form of contributions with a total value of EUR 6,500. The Final Ranking will be established with all age categories combined.

Contribution:

    • Travel – up to 500 euro

    • Accommodation – up to 200 euro per night

    • Fee – 50 euro

Ranking:

    • 1st – travel + 5 nights of accommodation + fee

    • 2nd – 5 nights of accommodation + fee

    • 3rd – 3 nights of accommodation + fee

Results will be provided after each event.

Registration for OWS Masters Tour Leg 2 is now open

European Aquatics confirms that registration for the Open Water Swimming Masters Tour Leg 2 is now...

European Aquatics Masters Open Water Swimming Tour 2026 Leg 1: bulletin now available and registration open on 18 February

European Aquatics has published the official bulletin for the opening leg of the 2026 Masters Open...

European Aquatics launches 2026 Masters Open Water Swimming Tour 

European Aquatics is proud to announce the launch of the Masters Open Water Swimming Tour, an...
POINTS RANKCATEGORYLAST NAMEFIRST NAMENATIONCLUB NAMELEG 1LEG 2LEG 3TOTAL
150MDI SABATOSimoneITAGrosseto Nuoto982100010002982
245MKARLSENHakon SkaarudNOROslo IL9549849862924
370MKILESverreNORBergen Omegn Masters Bom10009639482911
460MFOSTERMartinGBRCrawley Sc9719879512909
545MBAILLODJulienSUIRed-Fish Neuchatel9239549792856
665MPARKINSAlanGBRCrawley Sc9119449272782
760MGUMBISVaidotasLTUIlgaplaukiai9019519152767
855MNAGLNorbertAUTSc Hakoah Wien9258688402633
985MREADMichaelGBRBrighton And Hove9118378232571
1025MHILSMaximilianGERSpvgg Mossingen8698418502560
1155MPORTELLA DEL CARMENLuisESPEsports Masters8668187922475
1280MFARRE GANDUXEJosepESPSant Andreu7858378022424
1350MBARROSFranciscoPORFutebol Clube Do Porto7527737702295
1455MNAVICKASRimantasLTUNendre7537717542277
1570MLASOWYMarianPOLKoszalinskie Tkkf7357517552241
1630MFLANAGANNickIRLOTS Newcastle6967357352165
1755MGUENTHERMartinGERSg Berliner Wasserratten6627236982082
POINTS RANKCATEGORYLAST NAMEFIRST NAMENATIONCLUB NAMELEG 1LEG 2LEG 3TOTAL
165FMORRISDymphnaIRLAer Lingus Masters1000100010003000
250FVILA FORTUNYMartaESPCatalunya Masters9919269552872
340FMARTINEZSabinaESPCatalunya Masters9559539432852
445FGUSOIUIuliaROUBucharest Sport Club9569229492827
530FFRASERCarlyGBRDyce Asc9259429562823
640FCARBONELLMariaESPCe Marnaton9529029012755
725FPANZETTIAlinaITACoopernuoto9018439092653
855FSCHLAGETERBrittaGERTv Buhl8888638762626
935FGAREISJanaGERPost Sv Leipzig8628788512590
1060FZENDERMonikaGERSsf Bonn8317678162414
1135FBRUGGEJohannaGERSchwimm-Club Seevetal8127838042400
1260FMARTIN CRESPOMercedesESPJerez Natacion Master8247528022378
1350FCZEGLEDI BROWNRekaGBRBarnes Sc7837187122213
1445FMAKSIMOVICZeljkaSRBVojvodina6816896372007